Collaborations


Updated 16th May 2017


Contact: :daniel dot chateigner at ensicaen dot fr

Here to download papers



Country


Institut


People


Interests


Algeria

Laboratoire de Physique Théorique
Bejaia
Since 2005
Salim Ouhenia
Mohamed Belkhir
Madjid Bouguerra (deceased 2010)
synthetic and natural CaCO3
nano-ZnO in SiO2
nano-GaN in SiO2


Austria

Atominstitut, Vienna University of Technology
Vienna
Since 2015
Christina Streli
Dieter Ingerle
XRF


Belgium

Laboratory of Structural Inorganic Chemistry
Liege
Since 2004
Rudy Cloots
Catherine Henrist
Benedicte Vertruyen
EBSD
alumina
Belemnitre rostra
cobaltites
Bi2212 MCP


China

Key Laboratory of Inorganic Functional Materials and Devices, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shanghai
Since 2010
Lihui Yang
Genshui Wang
Xianlin Dong
BST/AO thin Ferroelectrics


Denmark

Department of Ecology and Genetics
Aarhus
1996-2009
Claus Hedegaard (deceased 2009)
Shell textures, molluscs phylogeny
CaCO3 biominerals

 
France

Institut de Chimie de la Matiere Condensee de Bordeaux (ICMCB)
Bordeaux-Pessac
Since 2008
Michael Pollet
cobaltites

 

Laboratoire de Cristallographie et Science des Materiaux (CRISMAT)
Caen
Since 1997
David Berthebaud
Philippe Boullay
Rachid Bouregba
Sophie Eve
Franck Gascoin
Stephanie Gascoin
Moussa Gomina
Dominique Grebille (deceased 2009)
Emmanuel Guilmeau
Christelle Harnois
Sylvie Hebert
Eric Hug
Oleg I. Lebedev
Antoine Maignan
Sylvain Marinel
Christine Martin
Bernard Mercey
Jacques Guillaume Noudem
Alain Pautrat
Gilles Poullain
Valerie Pralong
Wilfrid Prellier
Francis Studer (retired)
Simon Thibault
TEM Combined Analysis
PZT, BST thin films
Li-Mn-O batteries
mechanical properties
bulk Y-Ba-Cu-O compounds
bulk Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O compounds
Co-Ca-O thermoelectrics
Bi-Ca-Co-O thermoelectrics
n-Bi2Te3 thermoelectrics
alumina
irradiated fluorapatites
incommensurate structures
Ni sheets
LaVO3 films
Implanted Al
Al2O3 ceramics
Bi2212 MCP resistivities


Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Materiaux et la Photonique (CIMAP)
Caen
Since 2002
Magali Morales
Gerard Nouet (retired)
Pierre Ruterana
Emmanuel Balanzat
La(2/3-x)Li3xTiO3 thin films
Er-Mn-Fe-C alloys
Anisotropic magnetic properties
nano-Si films
InN films
Irradiated fluorapatites


Grand Accélérateur d'ions lourds (GANIL)
Caen
Since 2012
L. Maunoury
implanted Al


Departement Mesures Physiques, IUT Caen
Caen
Since 2016
Jean-Christophe Baloche
Property tensors
3D prints


Laboratoire de Catalyse et Spectrochimie (LCS)
Caen
Since 2011
Svetlana Mintova
Valentin Valtchev
nanosized EMT Zeolites

 

ABTE, UCBN
Caen
Since 2008
Otavio Gil
Benoit Riffault
Electrodeposition of CaCO3

 

European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF)
Grenoble
Since 1994

F. Zontone
J.-P. Wright
Synchrotron characterisation
ID9, ID31 beamlines

 

Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL)
Grenoble
Since 1994
Bachir Ouladdiaf
Thomas Hansen
Neutron Texture Analysis
D1B, D20, D19, Laue beamlines


Institut Louis Neel
Grenoble
Since 1992
Eric Beaugnon
Pierre Bordet
Daniel Bourgault
Xavier Chaud
Patricia de Rango
Daniel Fruchart
Michel Pernet (Retired)
Sophie Rivoirard
Jean-Louis Soubeyroux (Retired)
Andre Sulpice
Robert Tournier (retired)
R2CuO4 compounds
Y-Ba-Cu-O compounds
Nd-Fe-B
Er-Mn-Fe-C
Sm-Co
Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O

 

CEA, LETI, MINATEC
Grenoble
Since 2015
Patrice Gergaud
Emmanuel Nolot
XRF

 

Laboratoire de Géophysique Interne et de Tectonophysique (LGIT)
Grenoble
Since 1995
Alain Manceau
Bruno Lanson
Polarised EXAFS to Texture correlation in clay minerals
Nontronite
Hectorite
Birnessite
Montmorillonite

 

INRA, UMR GABI, GENAQUA team
Jouy en Josas
Since 2002
Mathilde Dupont-Nivet
Selected Helix shell growth

 

LASIE, University La Rochelle
La Rochelle
Since 2014
Marc Jeannin
Rene Sabot
Brucite-Aragonite in calcareous deposits

 

Laboratoire des Oxydes et Fluorures (LOF)
Le Mans
Since 2009
Armel Le Bail (retired)
COD Database
vaterite structure

 

Laboratoire de Physique de l'Etat Condensé (LPEC)
Le Mans
Since 1997
J.-F. Bardeau
A. Gibaud
P. Laffez (moved)
T. Pezeril
Raman spectroscopy
Reflectivity analysis
LLTO thin films
picosecond photoacoustics

 

Laboratoire Polymeres Colloides Interfaces (LPCI)
Le Mans
Since 2000
Fabienne Poncin-Epaillard
Polypropylene films

 

Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie des Interfaces et Applications
Lens
Since 2005
Rachel Desfeux
PZT thin films and local AFM

 

IEMN-DOAE-MIMM
Lille
Since 2010
Denis Rémiens
Freddy Ponchel
Jean-François Légier
BST/AO thin ferroelectrics

 

UCCS-ENSCL
Lille
Since 2014
Pascal Roussel
LaVO3 films

 

GEMH-ENSCI
Limoges
Since 2009
Philippe Blanchart
Thierry Chotard
Marc Huger
G. di Vita
N. Tessier-Doyen
Muscovite-kaolinite ceramics
mullite ceramics
fused-cast zirconia

 

SPCTS-ENSIL, Univ. Limoges
Limoges
Since 2010
René Guinebretière
C. Dublanche-Tixier
fused-cast zirconia
mullite ceramics

 

Laboratoire Matériaux et Procédés, Université de Valenciennes et du Hainaut Cambrésis
Maubeuge
Since 2006
C. Courtois
PZT ceramics

 

Laboratoire d'Etude des Microstructures et de Mecanique des Materiaux (LEM3), Univ. Metz
Metz
Since 2012
Claude Esling
Nathalie Gey
Michel Humbert
QTA
fused-cast zirconia

 

Laboratoire Physique Chimie des Materiaux (LPCM)
Montpellier
Since 1997
V. Bornand
LiNbO3 and LiTaO3 films

 

Institut Jean Lamour
Nancy
Since 2012
Anne Dauscher
Bertrand Lenoir
Ca3Co4O9 oxide properties

 

Laboratoire de physiopathologie et pharmacologie articulaires
Nancy
Since 2010
Marthe Rousseau
Biomimicry
Nacre

 

Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
Paris
Since 2010
Evelyne Lopez Retired
Biomimicry
Nacre

 

ITODYS, Universite Paris-Diderot
Paris
Since 2014
Lorette Sicard
TEM QMA

 

SP2M, ICMMO, Universite Paris Sud
Paris
Since 2015
Thierry Baudin
Texture

 

CEA
Saclay
Since 2003
Michel Schlegel
Sandrine Miro
Jean-Marc Costantini
clay self-supporting films
irradiated fluorapatites

 

GMI-IPCMS
Strasbourg
Since 2001
N. Viard
S. Vilminot
Co-Fe-O thin films
organic-inorganic hybrids

 

Laboratoire MATEIS - INSA
Villeurbanne
Since 2010
Gilbert Fantozzi
Guillaume Bonnefont
SPS processed Co349

 
Germany

MGG-Dept, Institut for Geology
Freiberg
Since 2004
H. Schaeben
R. Hielscher (moved)
Texture index to entropy relationship

 

Institut for Geology
Freiberg
Since 2000
L. Ratschbacher
UHp continental crust, China

 

GKSS Research Center
Geesthacht
Since 2001
H.-G. Brokmeier
Ti-Ni-Fe shape memory alloys

 

Dept Chemistry and Center for NanoScience, Univ Munich
Munich
Since 2011
Thomas Bein
nanosized EMT Zeolites


India

Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics
Calcutta
Since 2000
S. Banerjee
Electron Density Profiles of films


Italy

Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra, Sezione di Mineralogia
Milano
Since 1998
Michele Zucali
V. Barberini
Gilberto Artioli (moved to Padova)
Glaucophanes, Amphibolites, cherts
Quartz, metagranite
gypsum
Tomography of rocks


Department of Materials Engineering, Univ. Trento
Trento
Since 1996
Luca Lutterotti
Stefano Gialanella
Combined Analysis Methodologies
COD database
Art and Cultural Heritage


Fundazione Bruno Kessler
Trento
Since 2010
Fabio Brigidi
Giancarlo Pepponi
MPOD database
XRF


Elettra-Sincrotrone
Trieste
Since 2014
L. Mancini
Microtomography


STMicroelectronics
Agrate
Since 2000
Sandro Ferrari
microelectronics gates


Japan

Toyota Central research Lab
Nagoya
Since 2003
H. Itahara
T. Tani
M. Mikami
cobaltites


National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Osaka
Since 2003
R. Funahashi
cobaltites


Department of Superconductivity
Tokyo
Since 2003
S. Horii
cobaltites


Shibaura Institute of Technology
Tokyo
Since 2007
M. Murakami
perforated TSMTG YBCO bulks


National Institute for Materials Science
Tsukuba
Since 2003
T.S. Suzuki
Y. Sakka
alumina

 
Lithuania

Institute of Biotechnology
Vilnius
Since 2009
Saulius Grazulis
Justas Butkus
Adriana Daskevic
Andrius Merkys
MPOD, COD Database

 
Malaysia

School of Chemical Sciences, Universiti Sains
Pulau Pinang
Since 2011
Eng-Poh Ng
nanosized EMT Zeolites

 
Mexico

Centro de Investigacion en Materiales Avanzados
Chihuahua
Since 2014
Luis Fuentes-Cobas
Maria Fuentes-Montero
Magnetoelectrics
BNBT films
Property tensors
3D prints

 
Russia

Institute of Spectroscopy, Russian Academy of Sciences
Moscow
Since 2011
Nadezhda R. Serebryanaya
COD Database
Slovenia Electronic Ceramics Department, Jozef Stefan Institute
Ljubljana
Since 2012
Janez Holc
Marija Kosec
PMN-PT
Spain Departamento de Materiales Ferroelectricos, CSIC
Madrid
Since 1998
Miguel Algueró
Harvey Amorín
Maria Lourdes Calzada
Jesus Mendiola (Retired)
Jesús Ricote
PZT, PTL, PTC, BST
PMN-PT
Thin films
Macroscopic anisotropic properties

 

Departamento de Quimica Inorganica, Univ. Granada
Granada
Since 2011
Miguel Quiros
COD Database

 

ICMAB-CSIC
Bellaterra
Since 1991
Xavier Obradors
High-Tc Superconductors
R2CuO4 family


Switzerland

Paul Scherrer Institute
Villigen
Since 1999
R. Dahn
Montmorillonite Th uptake


UK

Department of Earth Sciences
Cambridge
Since 2000
E. Harper
Prismatic calcite layers
bivalves


USA

Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California
Berkeley, California
Since 1995
Hans-Rudolf Wenk
Quartzites
Bi-Sr-Ca-Cu-O tapes
Shells
PZT and PST
Beartex software


Earth Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Berkeley, California
Since 2014
M. Voltolini
Microtomography


Department of Chemistry, MIT
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Since 2008
S. Kooi
K.A. Nelson
Acoustic waves simulation
Au films


Materials Science & Engineering, Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Since 2013
Paul A. Salvador
Al2O3 ceramics
Ca3Co4O9 films of Al2O3 polycrystals


Department of Physics, Portland Univ.
Portland, Oregon
Since 2011
Peter Moeck
COD database
Property tensors
3D prints

 

Department of Geology, University of California
Santa Barbara
Since 2000
B.R. Hacker
UHp continental crust, China

 

Department of Chemistry, University of Washington
Seattle
Since 2016
Werner Kaminsky
Property tensors
3D prints


Dept of Geosciences, Univ. Arizona
Tucson, Arizona
Since 2011
Robert T. Downs
COD database






Comments and suggestions are very welcome
© 2000 - All rights reserved email: daniel dot chateigner at ensicaen dot fr